Council Tax · UK 2026

Council Tax by band, for any UK postcode.

Enter your postcode to see the council, regional Band D average, and the calculated annual / monthly / weekly bill for every band.

gov.uk Council Tax statistics · Free · No signup

Band D · annual bill

£2,280

Monthly£190
Weekly£44

All bands for England

Tap a band to highlight it above.

BandRatioAnnualMonthly
Band A66.7%£1,520£127
Band B77.8%£1,773£148
Band C88.9%£2,027£169
Band D100.0%£2,280£190
Band E122.2%£2,787£232
Band F144.4%£3,293£274
Band G166.7%£3,800£317
Band H200.0%£4,560£380

Related tools

What you might calculate next

How it works

How bands work

England and Scotland use eight bands (A-H) based on the property's value at a specific reference date. Wales uses nine bands (A-I) with a 2003 reference date.

Band ratios

All bands are fixed multiples of Band D — A=6/9, B=7/9, C=8/9, D=9/9, E=11/9, F=13/9, G=15/9, H=18/9. So Band A pays 67% of Band D, Band H pays 200%.

Band D is the anchor

Councils set the Band D rate annually. All other bands are derived from it. Our default uses the 2025-26 regional averages from gov.uk — but check your actual council's figure for accuracy.

Northern Ireland

NI uses Domestic Rates instead of Council Tax — they're calculated on capital value, not banded. Check nidirect.gov.uk for your bill.

Discounts and exemptions

Single occupants get 25% off. Students, severely mentally impaired, diplomats and a few other categories may pay nothing. Empty properties may attract a 100% surcharge after 1-2 years.

Can you challenge your band?

Yes, via the Valuation Office Agency (England + Wales) or the Scottish Assessors' Association. If your home is over-valued relative to neighbours, a challenge can reduce your bill — but it can also INCREASE bands of nearby homes.