Salary compare · UK 2026/27

What does that salary feel like in another UK city?

Enter a gross salary and a city. We solve for the equivalent gross in any other UK city that keeps your disposable income (take-home minus city baseline costs) the same.

HMRC + ONS / city baseline · Free · No signup
To match your Manchester lifestyle in London, you'd need
£79,556
+£19,556 more than your current £60,000 a 33% pay rise keeps purchasing power equal.
Manchester
£60,000
Take-home (net)£45,357
City baseline cost−£17,100
Disposable£28,257
London
£79,556
Take-home (net)£56,700
City baseline cost−£28,440
Disposable£28,260

Take-home figures use HMRC 2026/27 bands (Scottish rates auto-applied for Edinburgh and Glasgow). Cost baseline excludes Council Tax, childcare, lifestyle spend and savings — pair with our Council Tax and Cost of Living tools for a full picture.

Related tools

What you might calculate next

How it works

How equivalence is defined

We compute take-home in city A using HMRC 2026/27 bands, subtract the baseline monthly cost-of-living total, and find the gross in city B that delivers the same disposable amount. The reverse direction works too.

What's in "baseline cost"

One-bed rent, monthly transport pass, average grocery spend, and utilities + internet + mobile. Council Tax is excluded — see our Council Tax tool — as is lifestyle spend, savings and debt.

Why London needs so much more

Rent in London is 60-100% higher than most UK cities. Even though wages there are usually higher, the cost gap means a £60k Manchester salary often needs £85-95k London-side just to maintain the same lifestyle.

Scotland is different

Scottish income tax has more bands and higher top rates. Edinburgh or Glasgow comparisons toggle to Scottish rates automatically when selected.

Not modelled

Council Tax (highly variable), childcare, partner income, leisure budget, savings rate. A high earner with no kids in Manchester might be better off than the same gross in London even before this calc.

Sources

Tax: HMRC 2026/27 published bands. Cost-of-living baselines: ONS Private Rental Index + ONS Family Spending + transport authority published prices.